Page 1 of 1

Run Programs with parameter doesn't work in new version

PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2010 10:57 pm
by juliansong
I tested version 6.30 829 and run programs in schedule task doesn't work if there is parameter.
For example, D:\eVision\script\PutMail.bat -c localhost 2010 -m BRICK_SLS -f

Without parameter works fine.

[2010/11/29 11:00:07] STATUS-4:> Successfully retrieved sam2sell2911.pac.pfr.txt.gpg
[2010/11/29 11:00:08] COMMAND-4:> DELE sam2sell2911.pac.pfr.txt.gpg
[2010/11/29 11:00:08] 250 DELE command successful.
[2010/11/29 11:00:08] COMMAND-4:> TYPE I
[2010/11/29 11:00:08] STATUS-4:> Data connection opened. Receiving D:\eVision\data\carrier\sam2sell2911.que.qfr.txt.gpg
[2010/11/29 11:00:08] 200 Type set to I.
[2010/11/29 11:00:08] COMMAND-4:> PORT 105,1,12,20,6,250
[2010/11/29 11:00:08] 200 PORT command successful.
[2010/11/29 11:00:08] COMMAND-4:> RETR sam2sell2911.que.qfr.txt.gpg
[2010/11/29 11:00:08] 150 Opening BINARY mode data connection for sam2sell2911.que.qfr.txt.gpg(936 bytes).
[2010/11/29 11:00:08] STATUS-4:> 936 bytes received in 00:00:00 (33.854 Kbytes/sec)
[2010/11/29 11:00:08] 226 Transfer complete.
[2010/11/29 11:00:08] ERROR-4:> Error executing external program. (#2 The system cannot find the file specified.)[2010/11/29 11:00:08] STATUS-4:> Successfully retrieved sam2sell2911.que.qfr.txt.gpg
[2010/11/29 11:00:08] COMMAND-4:> DELE sam2sell2911.que.qfr.txt.gpg
[2010/11/29 11:00:08] 250 DELE command successful.

Re: Run Programs with parameter doesn't work in new version

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 2:49 am
by admin
Hi,

What is the complete command line it is supposed to be? Are you referring to the Run Programs -> Each downloaded file option?

Leon

Re: Run Programs with parameter doesn't work in new version

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 2:39 pm
by juliansong
Yes, I am refreing to the Run Programs -> Each downloaded file option.
I am currently using version 6.00 735 and tried to upgrade to version 6.30 829.

I have lots of tasks setup in the task scheduler run as NT service using "Run Programs" option and program without parameter works fine but if there is a parameter, probably the space in betwwen causes a problem, it doesn't work.

The complete command line in the example should be

D:\eVision\script\PutMail.bat -c localhost 2010 -m BRICK_SLS -f full_path_of_downloaded_file

Re: Run Programs with parameter doesn't work in new version

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 2:44 pm
by juliansong
Any update?