Page 1 of 2

Sync stalls at 99%

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2007 10:37 am
by Sadgit
Hi,

I have been trialing this nice bit of software for a few days now. I am using it to sync 5GB of photos/MOV files to a FTP server. Everything works fine for small files under say 5MB, but when it uploads a 30MB file for example it gets to 99% of the upload and just sits there. I've tried this with various files etc and I get the same results. Just sitting at 99% and with a few kb left to go..

any ideas?

Cheers
SG

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2007 3:52 pm
by admin
When [Options | Transfer | Transfer timeout] expires Sync Service should disconnect and reconnect to resume the transfer. Didn't this happen in your case?

Leon

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2007 3:54 pm
by Sadgit
it didn't and when I manual disconnect and reconnect and restart the transfer it does exactly the same thing

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2007 4:55 pm
by admin
Which version and build you are using?

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2007 7:01 pm
by Sadgit
the last and the new latest versions

TurboFTP 5.30.574
TurboFTP 5.30.572

It doesn't resume and overwrites

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:48 pm
by admin
can you forward the log and let me know [Options | Transfer | Transfer timeout] value.

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2007 8:16 am
by Sadgit

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2007 10:04 am
by admin
When you see it hangs at 99% don't manually abort the transfer and wait for 30sec to see what happens.

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2007 10:16 am
by Sadgit
I have left it for up to 8 hours and it just sits there at 99%

PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2007 8:15 am
by Sadgit
in fact had sat for 24 hours at 99%

PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 5:18 pm
by hardik
Hi,

Are you behind a firewall? Please try the option "PASV mode" by disabling/enabling.

To do so, please go to Vies | Options | Firewall | Use PASV mode

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 6:25 am
by Sadgit
Already tried that and still the same. Shame really as this works perfectly, except large files. with a few bytes to go it is sits

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2007 9:03 pm
by hardik
Hi,

Can I have a test account so that I can check it out from my side?

Please send the details of test account to support@tbsoftinc.com.

Thanks,
Hardik.

PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2007 4:48 pm
by hardik
Hi,

Is it possible to get test account?

PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2007 6:45 am
by Sadgit
mail sent.

cheers